Past Winners

2013 Award Winners

  • NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership Sustainability Team - Runner-up - Energy and Water Management
  • NOAA's Office of the CAO Recycling Team - Runner-Up - Recycling
  • OCIO's Web Solution Team - Runner-up - Green Innovation
  • Census Administrative and Customer Service Division - Winner - Alternative Fuel and Fuel Conservation
  • David Ives, EDA Performance and National Program Office - Runner-up - Sustainability Hero
  • DOC Green Acquisition Team - Runner-up - Green Dream Team
  • NOAA NFMS Alaska Fisheries Science Center - Runner-up - Lean, Clean and Green
  • NOAA NMFS Electronic Stewardship Team - Runner-up - Electronic Stewardship
  • Meridth Washington, NOAA NOS Office of Coastal Survey - Runner-up - Historic Preservation
  • Monica Youngman of NOAA Geodetic Survey - Winner - Good Neighbor
  • NIST Central Computing Facility Team - Winner - Energy and Water Management
  • NIST Child Care Implementation Team - Winner - Building the Future
  • NIST EMSS Facilities Engineering & Construction Group - Runner-up - Building the Future
  • NIST Net Zero Energy Team - Winner - Lean, Clean and Green
  • NOAA CAO's Project Planning and Management Division - Winner - Historic Preservation
  • NTIA Information Technology Team - Winner - Electronic Stewardship
  • Regina Spallone, NOAA Marine Fisheries Service - Runner-up - Alternative Fuel and Fuel Conservation
  • USPTO Office of Administrative Services Team - Winner - Recycling
  • USPTO Telework Team - Winner - Green Innovation
  • ITA Office of Energy and Environmental Industries - Winner - Green Dream Team
  • NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership Sustainability Team - Runner-up - Energy and Water Management
  • NOAA's Office of the CAO Recycling Team - Runner-Up - Recycling
  • OCIO's Web Solution Team - Runner-up - Green Innovation
  • Census Administrative and Customer Service Division - Winner - Alternative Fuel and Fuel Conservation
  • David Ives, EDA Performance and National Program Office - Runner-up - Sustainability Hero
  • DOC Green Acquisition Team - Runner-up - Green Dream Team
  • NOAA NFMS Alaska Fisheries Science Center - Runner-up - Lean, Clean and Green
  • NOAA NMFS Electronic Stewardship Team - Runner-up - Electronic Stewardship
  • Meridth Washington, NOAA NOS Office of Coastal Survey - Runner-up - Historic Preservation
  • Monica Youngman of NOAA Geodetic Survey - Winner - Good Neighbor
  • NIST Central Computing Facility Team - Winner - Energy and Water Management
  • NIST Child Care Implementation Team - Winner - Building the Future
  • NIST EMSS Facilities Engineering & Construction Group - Runner-up - Building the Future
  • NIST Net Zero Energy Team - Winner - Lean, Clean and Green
  • NOAA CAO's Project Planning and Management Division - Winner - Historic Preservation
  • NTIA Information Technology Team - Winner - Electronic Stewardship
  • Regina Spallone, NOAA Marine Fisheries Service - Runner-up - Alternative Fuel and Fuel Conservation
  • USPTO Office of Administrative Services Team - Winner - Recycling
  • USPTO Telework Team - Winner - Green Innovation
  • ITA Office of Energy and Environmental Industries - Winner - Green Dream Team

2012 Award Winners

 
  • Bill Cruz - Runner-up - Energy & Water Mgmt Category
  • Census Admin & Customer Services  - Winner  - Green Purchasing Caterogy
  • Census Space Mgmt Team - Alternative Fuel & Fuel Conservation in Transportation Category
  • Census Space Mgmt Team - Alternative Fuel & Fuel Conservation in Transportation Category
  • EDA Environmental Economic Development Team - Winner - Green Innovation Category
  • HCHB HVAC & Electric Team - Winner - Energy & Water Mgmt Category
  • ITA Export Initiative Team - Winner- Green Dream Team Category
  • ITA Green Embassy Team - Runner-up - Green Innorvation Category
  • NIST Renewable Energy Photovoltaic Array Team- Winner - Renewable Energy Category
  • NOAA Aircraft Operation Ctr - Winner- Building the Future Caterory
  • NOAA Environmental Compliance Team - Winner - Sustainability Hero Category
  • NOAA NMFSML Green Team - Runner-up - Recycling Category
  • NOAA SW Fisheries Science Team -Runner-up - Building the Future Category
  • NOAA Telework Team - Runner-up - Green Dream Team Category
  • NTIA - Winner - Good Neighbor Category
  • PTO  Green Team - Winner - Recycling Category
  • Bill Cruz - Runner-up - Energy & Water Mgmt Category
  • Census Admin & Customer Services  - Winner  - Green Purchasing Caterogy
  • Census Space Mgmt Team - Alternative Fuel & Fuel Conservation in Transportation Category
  • Census Space Mgmt Team - Alternative Fuel & Fuel Conservation in Transportation Category
  • EDA Environmental Economic Development Team - Winner - Green Innovation Category
  • HCHB HVAC & Electric Team - Winner - Energy & Water Mgmt Category
  • ITA Export Initiative Team - Winner- Green Dream Team Category
  • ITA Green Embassy Team - Runner-up - Green Innorvation Category
  • NIST Renewable Energy Photovoltaic Array Team- Winner - Renewable Energy Category
  • NOAA Aircraft Operation Ctr - Winner- Building the Future Caterory
  • NOAA Environmental Compliance Team - Winner - Sustainability Hero Category
  • NOAA NMFSML Green Team - Runner-up - Recycling Category
  • NOAA SW Fisheries Science Team -Runner-up - Building the Future Category
  • NOAA Telework Team - Runner-up - Green Dream Team Category
  • NTIA - Winner - Good Neighbor Category
  • PTO  Green Team - Winner - Recycling Category

2011

NIST for” sourcing 5 percent of its energy from renewable sources in FY 10”

Herbert C. Hoover Building Team for its “Toner Cartridge Recycling and Reuse Program”

NOAA National Ocean Services Center for its “Rainwater Harvesting System

NOAA NOS National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science for its “reduction of use and increasing the recycling of toxic chemicals”

NOAA NOS Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary was honored for “reducing grid energy consumption, water consumption, and fleet petroleum use”

Department of Commerce Strategic Sustainability Performance Plan Team for its success in drafting the Department’s first Strategic Sustainability Performance Plan

 

2010

NOAA National Centers for Coastal Ocean Sciences (NCCOS) for its “Electronic Stewardship Program”

National Telecommunications and Information Administration for its “Broadband Technology Opportunity Program (BTOP)”

2009

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) National Centers for Coastal Ocean Sciences (NCCOS) for its “Environmental Management System”

National Institute for Standards and Technology (NIST) for its ”Steamed and Chilled Water Generation Plant with Groundwater Piping”

Related Links

Office of Facilities and Environmental Quality
Office of the Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary for Administration
U.S. Department of Commerce

Send questions and comments about this page to ContactOFEQ@doc.gov

Page last updated:January 10, 2012