Table of Contents |
[…] 100. 100PTO promotes intellectual property protection by issuing patents and registering trademarks. 15 U.S.C. 1051-1027 and 35 U.S.C. 1 et seq. See also Department Organization Order 10-14, section 4(l) (Commissioner serves "as focal point within the Department and is prepared, when requested by appropriate authority, to serve as spokesperson for the Executive Branch on the broad range of domestic and intellectual property issues confronting the Nation").
101. 101Executive Order 11625, at Section 1, paragraph 4, authorizes the activities of the above statement. It states that the Secretary shall: "Within constraints of law and appropriations therefor, and according to his discretion, provide financial assistance to public and private organizations so that they may render technical and management assistance to minority business enterprises, and defray all or part of the costs of pilot or demonstration projects conducted by public or private agencies or organizations which are designed to overcome the special problems of minority business enterprises or otherwise to further the purposes of this order."
102. 102Executive Order 11625, at Section 1, paragraph 2, authorizes the activities of the above two statements. It states that the Secretary shall: "Promote the mobilization of activities and resources of State and local governments, businesses and trade organizations, universities, foundations, professional organizations, and volunteer and other groups towards the growth of minority business enterprises, and facilitate the coordination of the efforts of these groups with those of Federal departments and agencies."
103. 103Executive Order 11625, at Section I, paragraph 4, authorizes the activities outlined in the following two goals and objectives.